Library

 

George Herbert Walker Bush

George Bush

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
30 January 1976–20 January 1977


BIRTH:

12 June 1924, Milton, Massachusetts


EDUCATION:

Yale University, B.A., 1948


APPOINTED:

3 November 1975 by President Gerald R. Ford; confirmed by Senate, 27 January 1976; sworn in, 30 January 1976


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

Lt. Gen. Vernon A. Walters, US Army, until 2 July 1976; E. Henry Knoche, from 3 July 1976 through remainder of Mr. Bush’s tenure (Mr. Knoche then served as Acting Director, from Mr. Bush’s departure on 20 January 1977 until Adm. Stansfield Turner was sworn in on 9 March 1977)


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Served in World War II as naval aviator in the Pacific
  • Member of Congress, 7th District, Texas, 1967-71
  • Ambassador to the United Nations, 1971-72
  • Chairman, Republican National Committee, 1973-74
  • Chief, US Liaison Office, People’s Republic of China, 1974-75


LATER CAREER:

  • Private business and politics
  • Vice President of the United States, 20 January 1981–20 January 1989
  • President of the United States, 20 January 1989–20 January 1993

Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:00 AM