Library

 

Marshall Sylvester Carter

Lieutenant General, US Army

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
3 April 1962–28 April 1965


BIRTH:

16 September 1909, Fort Monroe, Virginia


EDUCATION:

Graduated from US Military Academy, 1931; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, M.S., 1936; National War College, 1950


APPOINTED:

9 March 1962 by President John F. Kennedy; confirmed by Senate, 2 April 1962; sworn in, 3 April 1962


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Special Assistant to Secretary of State George C. Marshall, 1947-49
  • Director, Executive Office of Secretary of Defense George C. Marshall,1950-51
  • Chief of Staff, US Eighth Army, Korea, 1959-60
  • Commanding General, Army Air Defense Center, 1961-62
  • Promoted to Lieutenant General, US Army, 1 April 1962


LATER CAREER:

  • Director, National Security Agency, 1965-69
  • Resigned as Director, National Security Agency, and retired from Army, 28 March 1969
  • Foundation executive


Died 18 February 1993


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:09 AM