Library

 

William Joseph Casey

William Casey

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
28 January 1981–29 January 1987


BIRTH:

13 March 1913, New York, New York


EDUCATION:

Fordham University, B.S., 1934; St. John’s University, LL.B., 1937


APPOINTED:

20 January 1981 by President Ronald Reagan; confirmed by Senate, 27 January 1981; sworn in, 28 January 1981


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

Adm. Bobby Ray Inman, US Navy, 12 February 1981–10 June 1982; John N. McMahon, 10 June 1982–29 March 1986; and Robert M. Gates, 18 April 1986 through remainder of Mr. Casey’s tenure


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Lawyer and businessman
  • Commissioned into US Naval Reserve, 1943
  • Joined Office of Strategic Services in 1943; Chief of Special Intelligence Branch in European Theater of Operations, 1944-45
  • Chairman, Securities and Exchange Commission, 1971-73
  • Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, 1973-74
  • President and Chairman, US Export-Import Bank, 1974-76
  • Member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, 1976-77
  • Campaign Manager for presidential candidate Ronald Reagan, 1980


Died 6 May 1987


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:01 AM