Library

 

Robert Everton Cushman, Jr.

Lieutenant General, US Marine Corps

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
7 May 1969–31 December 1971


BIRTH:

24 December 1914, St. Paul, Minnesota


EDUCATION:

Graduated from US Naval Academy, 1935


APPOINTED:

6 March 1969 by President Richard M. Nixon; confirmed by Senate, 22 April 1969; sworn in, 7 May 1969


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Assistant for National Security Affairs to Vice President Richard M. Nixon, 1957-61
  • Commanding General, 3rd Marine Division on Okinawa, 1961-62
  • Assistant Chief of Staff (G-2 and G-3), US Marine Corps, 1962-64
  • Commanding General, Marine Corps Base and 4th Marine Division, Camp Pendleton, California, 1964-67
  • Promoted to Lieutenant General, June 1967
  • Commander, III Marine Amphibious Force, Vietnam, 1967-69


LATER CAREER:

Commandant of the Marine Corps, 1 January 1972 until retirement in 1975


Died 2 January 1985


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:11 AM