Library

 

Major General, US Army William Donovan

William Donovan

Director, Strategic Services

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:

  • Coordinator of Information, 11 July 1941–13 June 1942
  • Director of Strategic Services, 13 June 1942–1 October 1945


BIRTH:

1 January 1883, Buffalo, New York


EDUCATION:

Attended Niagara College; Columbia University, B.A., 1905; Columbia University Law School, LL.B., 1907


APPOINTED:

  • 11 July 1941 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt as Coordinator of Information, and as Director of Strategic Services, 13 June 1942
  • Placed on active duty and appointed Brigadier General in US Army, 24 March 1943
  • Promoted to Major General, 10 November 1944


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Served with New York National Guard on Mexican border, 1916, and with 165 Infantry (69th New York) Regiment in World War I; awarded Medal of Honor in 1923 for bravery in 1918 Meuse-Argonne Offensive
  • Assistant US Attorney General, 1924-29
  • Practiced law in New York, 1929-41
  • Republican nominee for Governor of New York, 1932


LATER CAREER:
 

  • Released from US Army, 12 January 1946
  • Practiced law in New York
  • Ambassador to Thailand, 1953-54


Died 8 February 1959

 


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:44 AM