Library

 

Richard McGarrah Helms

Richard Helms

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
30 June 1966–2 February 1973


BIRTH:

30 March 1913, St. Davids, Pennsylvania


EDUCATION:

Williams College, B.A., 1935


APPOINTED:

18 June 1966 by President Lyndon B. Johnson; confirmed by Senate, 28 June 1966; sworn in, 30 June 1966


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

VAdm. Rufs L. Taylor, US Navy, 13 October 1966–1 February 1969; Lt Gen. Robert E. Cushman, Jr., US Marine Corps, 7 May 1969--31 December 1971; Lt. Gen. Vernon A. Walters, US Army, 2 May 1972 through remainder of Mr. Helms's tenure


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Journalist
  • Commissioned into US Naval Reserve, 1942
  • Served with Office of Strategic Services and its successors, 1943-47
  • Various posts in CIA
  • Deputy Director for Plans, CIA, 1962-65
  • Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, 28 April 1965–30 June 1966


LATER CAREER:

  • Ambassador to Iran, March 1973–January 1977
  • Private consultatant since 1977

  • Historical Document
    Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
    Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:59 AM