Library

 

Richard McGarrah Helms

Directors & Deputy Directors of Central Intelligence, Richard McGarrah Helms

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
28 April 1965–30 June 1966


BIRTH:

30 March 1913, St. Davids, Pennsylvania


EDUCATION:

Williams College, B.A., 1935


APPOINTED:

  • 11 April 1965 by President Lyndon B. Johnson; confirmed by Senate, 22 April 1965; sworn in, 28 April 1965
  • 18 June 1966 as DCI by President Lyndon B. Johnson; sworn in, 30 June 1966


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Journalist
  • Commissioned into US Naval Reserve, 1942
  • Served with Office of Strategic Services and its successors, 1943-47
  • Various posts in CIA
  • Deputy Director for Plans, CIA, 1962-65


LATER CAREER:

  • Director of Central Intelligence, 30 June 1966–2 February 1973
  • Ambassador to Iran, March 1973–January 1977
  • Private consultant since 1977


Died October 22, 2002


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:10 AM