Library

 

Roscoe Henry Hillenkoetter

Rear Admiral, US Navy

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
1 May 1947–7 October 1950


BIRTH:

8 May 1897, St. Louis, Missouri


EDUCATION:

Graduated from US Naval Academy, 1919 (Class of 1920)


APPOINTED:

30 April 1947 by President Harry S. Truman; sworn in, 1 May 1947

Recess appointment by President Truman, 29 August 1947; sworn in, 26 September 1947; reappointed under new National Security Act* by President Truman, 24 November 1947; confirmed by Senate, 8 December 1947


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

Brig. Gen. Edwin Kennedy Wright until 9 March 1949**


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Several tours as Assistant Naval Attache, France: 1933-35, 1938-40, 1940-41 (Vichy regime), and 1946-47
  • Officer in Charge of Intelligence, on the staff of Commander in Chief, Pacific Ocean Area (Adm. Chester W. Nimitz), September 1942–March 1943
  • Promoted to Rear Admiral, 29 November 1946


LATER CAREER:

  • Commander, Cruiser Division 1, Cruiser-Destroyer Force, Pacific Fleet, October 1950–August 1951
  •  Promoted to Vice Admiral, 9 April 1956
  • Inspector General of the Navy, 1 August 1956
  • Retired from Navy, 1 May 1957
  • Private business


Died 18 June 1982

 


* The National Security Act of 26 July 1947 established the Central Intelligence Agency, which replaced the Central Intelligence Group on 18 September 1947.

**There was no Deputy Director from 10 March 1949 to 7 October 1950.

 


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:56 AM