Library

 

John E. McLaughlin

Directors & Deputy Directors of Central Intelligence, John E. McLaughlin

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

  • October 2000 - 12 November 2004
  • Acting Director of Central Intelligence, 12 July 2004 - 24 September 2004


BIRTH:

15 June 1942, McKeesport, Pennsylvania


EDUCATION:

Wittenberg University, B.A., 1964; Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies, M.A., 1966


APPOINTED:

28 June 2000 by President William J. Clinton; confirmed by Senate, 18 October 2000; sworn in, 19 October 2000


EARLIER CAREER:

  • U.S. Army officer, 1966-69.
  • Served a tour in South East Asia 1968-1969. Entered on duty at the CIA in 1972, and worked in the early part of his career on various European, Russian, and Eurasian issues in the Directorate of Intelligence.
  • Served a rotational tour at State Department in the Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, where he was responsible for following European relations with the Middle East, Central America, and Africa, 1984-85.
  • Deputy Director and Director of the Office of European Analysis, 1985-89.
  • Director of Slavic and Eurasian Analysis, 1989-95 Deputy.
  • Director for Intelligence, Vice Chairman for Estimates and Acting Chairman of the National Intelligence Council, 1995-97.
  • Deputy Director for Intelligence, 1997-2000.

Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Oct 13, 2009 11:03 AM