Library

 

John Norman McMahon

Directors & Deputy Directors of Central Intelligence, John Norman McMahon

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
10 June 1982–29 March 1986


BIRTH:

3 July 1929, East Norwalk, Connecticut


EDUCATION:

Holy Cross College, B.A., 1951


APPOINTED:

26 April 1982 by President Ronald Reagan; confirmed by Senate, 9 June 1982; sworn in, 10 June 1982


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Various posts in CIA
  • Associate Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for the Intelligence Community, 1976-77
  • Acting Deputy to the Director of Central Intelligence for the Intelligence Community, 1977-78
  • Deputy Director for Operations, CIA, 1978-81
  • Deputy Director for National Foreign Assessment, 1981-82
  • Executive Director, CIA, 4 January–10 June 1982


LATER CAREER:

Private business


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:14 AM