Library

 

Walter Smith

General, US Army

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
7 October 1950–9 February 1953


BIRTH:

5 October 1895, Indianapolis, Indiana


EDUCATION:

Attended Butler University briefly; Army Command and General Staff School, 1935; Army War College, 1937


APPOINTED:

21 August 1950 by President Harry S. Truman; confirmed by Senate, 28 August 1950; sworn in, 7 October 1950 DEPUTY DIRECTOR William H. Jackson, October 1950–August 1951; Allen W. Dulles through remainder of Gen. Bedell Smith’s tenure


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Commissioned into US Army, 27 November 1917; served in France in World War I; received regular commission July 1920
  • Served during World War II as General Eisenhower’s Chief of Staff, first in the European Theater, 1942; then for Allied Forces in North Africa and the Mediterranean, 1942-43; and in 1944-45 at Supreme Headquarters, Allied Expeditionary Forces
  • Promoted to Lieutenant General, 13 January 1944
  • Ambassador to the Soviet Union, 1946-49
  • Commanding General of the First Army, 1949-50


LATER CAREER:

  • Retired from Army, 9 February 1953
  • Under Secretary of State, 1953-54
  • Private business


Died 6 August 1961


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:57 AM