Library

 

Sidney Souers

Rear Admiral, US Naval Reserve

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:   
23 January –10 June 1946


BIRTH:
30 March 1892, Dayton, Ohio


EDUCATION:
Attended Purdue University; Miami University (Ohio), B.A., 1914


APPOINTED:   
23 January 1946 by President Harry S. Truman; sworn in on that date*


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
Kingman Douglass (Acting), 2 March 1946–11 July 1946


EARLIER CAREER:    

  • Private business
  • Commissioned Lieutenant Commander, US Naval Reserve, 1929
  • Volunteered for active duty, July 1940
  • Promoted to Rear Admiral and named Deputy Chief of Naval Intelligence, 1945


LATER CAREER:    

  • Executive Secretary, National Security Council, September 1947–January 1950
  • Returned to private business


Died 14 January 1973

 


*Before the National Security Act of 26 July 1947 established the Central Intelligence Agency on 18 September 1947, the Director of Central Intelligence served as a member of the National Intelligence Authority and head of the Central Intelligence Group by authority of a Presidential directive of 22 January 1946.

 


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:55 AM