Library

 

William Oliver Studeman

Admiral, US Navy

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

  • 9 April 1992–3 July 1995
  • Acting Director of Central Intelligence, 21 January– 5 February 1993 and 11 January–9 May 1995


BIRTH:

16 January 1940, Brownsville, Texas


EDUCATION:

University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, B.A., 1962; George Washington University, M.I.A., 1973; Naval War College, 1973; National War College, 1981


APPOINTED:

17 January 1992 by President George Bush; confirmed by Senate, 7 April 1992; sworn in, 9 April 1992


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Commissioned Ensign, US Navy, 1963
  • Commanding Officer, Navy Operational Intelligence Center, 1982-84
  • Director, Long-Range Planning Group, and Executive Director of Advanced Technology Panel of the Chief of Naval Operations Executive Board, 1984-85
  • Director of Naval Intelligence, 1985-88
  • Director, National Security Agency, August 1988–April 1992


LATER CAREER:

Private business


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:16 AM