Library

 

Rufus Lackland Taylor

Vice Admiral, US Navy

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
13 October 1966–1 February 1969


BIRTH:

6 January 1910, St. Louis, Missouri


EDUCATION:

Graduated from US Naval Academy, 1933


APPOINTED:

  • 20 September 1966 by President Lyndon B. Johnson; confirmed by Senate,
  • 7 October 1966; sworn in, 13 October 1966

EARLIER CAREER:

  • Director of Naval Intelligence, 1963-66
  • Promoted to Vice Admiral and appointed Deputy Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, June 1966


LATER CAREER:

Retired to private life


Died 14 September 1978


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:10 AM