Library

 

Stansfield Turner

Admiral, US Navy (Retired)

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
9 March 1977–20 January 1981


BIRTH:

1 December 1923, Highland Park, Illinois


EDUCATION:

Attended Amherst College, 1941-43; graduated from US Naval Academy, 1946 (Class of 1947); Rhodes Scholar, Exeter College, Oxford University, B.A., 1950, M.A., 1954


APPOINTED:

8 February 1977 by President Jimmy Carter; confirmed by Senate,24 February 1977; sworn in, 9 March 1977


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

E. Henry Knoche, until 1 August 1977; Frank C. Carlucci, 10 February 1978 through remainder of Adm. Turner’s tenure


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Director, Systems Analysis Division, Office of Chief of Naval Operations, 1971-72
  • Promoted to Vice Admiral, 1972
  • President, US Naval War College, 1972-74
  • Commander, US Second Fleet, 1974-75
  • Promoted to Admiral, 1975; retired from active duty, 31 December 1978
  • Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe (NATO), 1975-77


LATER CAREER:

Author, professor, and corporate director


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Oct 26, 2010 11:19 AM