Library

 

Hoyt Vandenberg

Lieutenant General, US Army (Army Air Forces)

 

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
10 June 1946–1 May 1947


BIRTH:
24 January 1899, Milwaukee, Wisconsin


EDUCATION:

Graduated from US Military Academy, 1923; from Army War College, 1939


APPOINTED:

7 June 1946 by President Harry S. Truman; sworn in, 10 June 1946*


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

Kingman Douglass (Acting) until 11 July 1946; Brig. Gen. Edwin Kennedy Wright, US Army, from 20 January 1947 through remainder of Gen. Vandenberg’s tenure


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Pilot, flight commander, flying instructor in Army Air Corps, 1924-36
  • Commanded 9th Air Force in Europe during World War II
  • Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2, War Department General Staff, January-June 1946


LATER CAREER:

  • Appointed Vice Chief of Staff of US Air Force with rank of General, US Air Force, effective 1 October 1947
  • Chief of Staff, US Air Force, 1948-53
  • Retired from Air Force and Joint Chiefs of Staff, 30 June 1953


Died 2 April 1954

 


*Before the National Security Act of 26 July 1947 established the Central Intelligence Agency on 18 September 1947, the Director of Central Intelligence served as a member of the National Intelligence Authority and head of the Central Intelligence Group by authority of a presidential directive of 22 January 1946.

 


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 10:55 AM