Library

 

Vernon Anthony Walters

*Content updated on April 21, 2009

Lieutenant General, US Army

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

  • 2 May 1972–2 July 1976
  • Acting Director of Central Intelligence, 2 July–4 September 1973


BIRTH:

3 January 1917, New York, New York


EDUCATION:

Stonyhurst College, England


APPOINTED:

2 March 1972 by Presidend Richard M. Nixon; confirmed by Senate, 10 April 1972; sworn in, 2 May 1972


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Entered US Army, 2 May 1941
  • Member, NATO Standing Group, Washington, 1955-60, with additional duties as staff assistant to President Eisenhower and interpreter to the President, Vice President, and senior State Department and Defense Department officials
  • Army Attache, Italy, 1960-62; Brazil, 1962-67; Defense Attache, France, 1967-72
  • Promoted to Lieutenant General, March 1972


LATER CAREER:

  • Private consultant and lecturer, 1977-81
  • Ambassador at Large, 1981-85
  • Ambassador to the United Nations, 1985-88
  • Ambassador to Federal Republic of Germany, 1989-91
  • Private consultant and lecturer since 1991

Died 10 February 2002

Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Apr 21, 2009 10:50 AM