Library

 

William Hedgcock Webster

William Webster

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
26 May 1987–31 August 1991


BIRTH:

6 March 1924, St. Louis, Missouri


EDUCATION:

Amherst College, A.B., 1947; Washington University Law School, J.D., 1949


APPOINTED:

3 March 1987 by President Ronald Reagan; confirmed by Senate, 19 May 1987; sworn in, 26 May 1987

Requested by President-elect George Bush to continue as Director of Central Intelligence, 6 December 1988


DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

Robert M. Gates, 26 May 1987–20 March 1989; Richard J. Kerr, from 20 March 1989 through remainder of Judge Webster’s tenure (Mr. Kerr served as Acting Director from Mr. Webster’s departure, 1 September 1991, until Dr. Gates was sworn in as DCI, 6 November 1991)


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Lieutenant in US Navy, World War II (1943-46) and Korean war (1951-52)
  • Private law practice, 1949-59 and 1961-70
  • US Attorney for Missouri’s Eastern District, 1960-61
  • Judge, US District Court for Missouri’s Eastern District, 1970-73
  • Judge, US District Court of Appeals for Eighth Circuit, 1973-78
  • Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, 1978-87


LATER CAREER:

Private law practice


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:02 AM