Library

 

Edwin Kennedy Wright

Brigadier General, US Army

 

TENURE AS DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
20 January 1947–9 March 1949*


BIRTH:

28 December 1898, Portland, Oregon


EDUCATION:

Attended Oregon State College< APPOINTED 20 January 1947 by Director of Central Intelligence, Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg; promoted to Brigadier General, US Army, 3 February 1947


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Commissioned in Oregon National Guard, October 1922; received regular commission in US Army, 3 July 1923
  •  Served with Gen. Omar Bradley’s 12th Army Group during World War II
  • Executive Director of Intelligence Division, US Army General Staff, War Department, February-June 1946
  • Executive to Director of Central Intelligence (Central Intelligence Group), 26 June 1946–20 January 1947


LATER CAREER:

  • Assigned to Far East Command, US Army, 1949-52 
  • Promoted to Major General, US Army, 8 March 1952
  • Commander, Military District of Washington, 1952-54
  • Commanding General, 6th Infantry Division, Ford Ord, California, 1954-55
  • Retired from Army, 30 September 1955


Died 3 September 1983

 

* There was no Deputy Director from 10 March 1949 to 7 October 1950. Second in the Agency's chain of command was the Executive: Capt. Walter C. Ford, US Navy, to 1 June 1949; Capt. Clarence L. Winecoff, US Navy, to 7 June 1950; and Lyle T. Shannon (Acting) to 7 October 1950.


Historical Document
Posted: Mar 19, 2007 09:37 AM
Last Updated: Jul 07, 2008 11:07 AM