Library

 

David Howell Petraeus

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
September 6, 2011 to November 9, 2012


BIRTH:
November 7, 1952 in Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York


EDUCATION:
Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University, MPA, 1985, Ph.D., 1987, United States Military Academy, B.S., 1974

 

APPOINTED:
Nominated by President Barack Obama April 28, 2011; confirmed by Senate June 30, 2011; sworn in September 6, 2011

 

DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
Michael J. Morell, May 6, 2010 to November 9, 2012


EARLIER CAREER:

  • Various assignments with an airborne battalion in Italy and mechanized units in the US, 1974-1987
  • Military Assistant to General John Galvin, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, 1987-1989
  • Aide and Assistant Executive Officer to US Army Chief of Staff General Carl Vuono, 1989-1991
  • Commander, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division, 1991-1993
  • Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans, Operations, and Training, 101st Airborne Division, 1993-1994
  • Chief of Operations, UN Force, Haiti, 1995
  • Commander, 1st Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division, 1995-1997
  • Executive Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs, 1997-1999
  • Assistant Division Commander, 82nd Airborne Division, 1999-2000
  • Chief of Staff, XVIII Airborne Corps, 2000-2001
  • Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations and Deputy Commander of the US Joint Interagency Counter-Terrorism Task Force, Bosnia, 2001-2002
  • Commanding General, 101st Airborne Division, 2002-2004
    (including Operation Iraqi Freedom, 2003-2004)
  • Commander, Multi-National Security Transition Command-Iraq and NATO Training Mission-Iraq, 2004-2005
  • Commanding General, Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, KS, 2005-2007
  • Commanding General, Multi-National Force–Iraq, 2007-2008
  • Commander, US Central Command, 2008-2010
  • Commander, NATO International Security Assistance Force and Commander, US Forces–Afghanistan, 2010-2011

 

 


Posted: Jul 19, 2012 10:37 AM
Last Updated: Nov 15, 2012 10:16 AM