Library

 

Leon Edward Panetta

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
February 13, 2009 to June 30, 2011

 

BIRTH:
June 28, 1938, Monterey, California

 

EDUCATION:
Santa Clara University, B.A., 1960; Santa Clara University Law School, LL.B., 1963

 

APPOINTED:
January 9, 2009 by President Barack Obama; confirmed by Senate, February 12, 2009; sworn in February 13. 2009

 

DEPUTY DIRECTOR:
Stephen R. Kappes, February 13, 2009 to May 5, 2010; Michael J. Morell, May 6, 2010 to June 30, 2011.

 

EARLIER CAREER:

  • US Army, 1964-1966
  • Legislative assistant, US Senate, 1966-1969
  • Special Assistant to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, and Director of Office of Civil Rights, 1969-1970
  • Executive Assitant, New York City Mayor John Lindsay, 1970-1971
  • Private law practice, 1971-1977
  • Member of Congress, 16th District, California, 1977-1993
  • Director, Office of Management and Budget, 1993-1994
  • White House Chief of Staff, 1994-1997
  • Co-director, Panetta Institute for Public Policy, 1998-2009

 

LATER CAREER:

  • US Secretary of Defense, 2011-present

Posted: Dec 09, 2009 02:39 PM
Last Updated: Jul 18, 2012 11:00 AM