Library

 

Michael Vincent Hayden

TENURE AS DIRECTOR:
30 May 2006-12 February 2009

 

BIRTH:
17 March 1945, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 

EDUCATION:
Duquesne University, B.A., 1967, M.A., 1969

 

APPOINTED:
8 May 2006 by President George W. Bush; confirmed by Senate, 26 May 2006; sworn in, 30 May 2006

 

DEPUTY DIRECTORS:
Albert M. Calland III, until 23 July 2006; Stephen R. Kappes, 24 July 2006-12 February 2009

 

EARLIER CAREER:

  • Air Force intelligence officer, 1970-1984
  • Air Attaché in Bulgaria, 1984-1986
  • Political-Military Affairs Officer, Air Force Headquarters, 1986-1989
  • Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, 1989-1991
  • Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, 1991-1993
  • Director of Intelligence, US European Command, 1993-1995
  • Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, 1996-1997
  • Deputy Chief of Staff, UN Command and US Forces Korea, 1997-1999
  • Director, National Security Agency, 1999-2005
  • Principal Deputy Director for National Intelligence, 2005-2006

LATER CAREER:

  • Distinguished Visiting Professor at George Mason University
  • Member of Georgetown University's cyber security team
  • Member of numerous corporate boards and advisory panels
  • Co-founder and principal of national security consulting firm
  • Writer, speaker

Posted: Dec 09, 2009 02:39 PM
Last Updated: Oct 19, 2010 05:28 PM