Library

 
COUNTRY COMPARISON :: MERCHANT MARINE
Merchant marine compares all publicly or privately owned commercial ships; excluded are military ships.
Download
RankCountryMERCHANT MARINEDate of Information
1Indonesia8,7822017
2Swaziland8,0522017
3Japan5,2892017
4Gibraltar4,2872017
5United States3,6112017
6Singapore3,5582017
7Liberia3,2962017
8Marshall Islands3,1992017
9Hong Kong2,5762017
10Russia2,5722017
11Malta2,1702017
12Korea, South1,9072017
13Vietnam1,8182017
14Malaysia1,6902017
15India1,6742017
16Norway1,5852017
17United Kingdom1,5512017
18Philippines1,5082017
19Bahamas, The1,4402017
20Italy1,4302017
21Greece1,3642017
22Turkey1,2852017
23Netherlands1,2442017
24Cyprus1,0222017
25Antigua and Barbuda9642017
26Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8822017
27Thailand7812017
28Brazil7662017
29Belize7562017
30Iran7392017
31Denmark6542017
32Gambia, The6392017
33Mexico6222017
34United Arab Emirates6182017
35Germany6142017
36Nigeria5832017
37France5552017
38Honduras5522017
39Australia5492017
40Spain4722017
41Portugal4662017
42Sierra Leone4512017
43Cambodia4422017
44Vanuatu4212017
45Ukraine4192017
46Egypt3992017
47Sweden3682017
48Saudi Arabia3572017
49Taiwan3502017
50Azerbaijan3112017
51Togo3082017
52Bangladesh3062017
53Croatia2882017
54Tanzania2792017
55Saint Kitts and Nevis2742017
56Finland2672017
57Venezuela2672017
58Mongolia2612017
59Bahrain2602017
60Korea, North2482017
61Tuvalu2452017
62Cook Islands2182017
63Ghana2112017
64Comoros2032017
65Belgium1852017
66Papua New Guinea1732017
67Moldova1722017
68Gaza Strip1612017
69Argentina1612017
70Kuwait1612017
71Bermuda1602017
72Luxembourg1522017
73Poland1522017
74Qatar1432017
75Ecuador1382017
76Kiribati1332017
77Kazakhstan1192017
78Romania1142017
79Barbados1122017
80Algeria1102017
81Trinidad and Tobago1052017
82Colombia1032017
83New Zealand1032017
84Brunei1022017
85Libya982017
86Burma972017
87Faroe Islands962017
88Peru882017
89Micronesia, Federated States of882017
90Georgia842017
91Ireland832017
92South Africa822017
93Morocco822017
94Sri Lanka822017
95Bulgaria802017
96Paraguay782017
97Estonia782017
98Iraq772017
99Dominica762017
100Turkmenistan732017
101Fiji682017
102Maldives662017
103Latvia652017
104Tunisia622017
105Lithuania602017
106Central African Republic572017
107Uruguay562017
108Bolivia552017
109Guyana552017
110Angola552017
111Lebanon542017
112Pakistan522017
113Switzerland512017
114Oman512017
115Cuba432017
116Israel422017
117Jamaica412017
118Equatorial Guinea402017
119Congo, Democratic Republic of the402017
120Tonga342017
121Congo, Republic of the332017
122Iceland332017
123Jordan312017
124Yemen312017
125Mauritius282017
126Madagascar282017
127Mozambique272017
128Gabon272017
129Senegal262017
130Seychelles242017
131Dominican Republic232017
132Solomon Islands222017
133Syria212017
134Kenya202017
135British Virgin Islands202017
136Djibouti182017
137Sudan172017
138French Polynesia172017
139Sao Tome and Principe162017
140Montenegro122017
141Ethiopia112017
142Samoa102017
143Suriname102017
144Costa Rica102017
145Guinea-Bissau92017
146Namibia92017
147Eritrea92017
148Guatemala92017
149Cote d'Ivoire92017
150New Caledonia92017
151Greenland82017
152Slovenia72017
153Grenada62017
154Mauritania62017
155Benin62017
156Somalia52017
157Nicaragua52017
158Belarus42017
159Turks and Caicos Islands42017
160Haiti42017
161Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)32017
162Guam32017
163Niger22017
164El Salvador22017
165Guinea12017
166Zambia12017
167Laos12017
168Uganda12017
169Anguilla12017