Library

 
COUNTRY COMPARISON :: MERCHANT MARINE
Merchant marine compares all publicly or privately owned commercial ships; excluded are military ships.
Download
RankCountryMERCHANT MARINEDate of Information
1Indonesia8,7822017
2Panama8,0522017
3Japan5,2892017
4China4,2872017
5United States3,6112017
6Singapore3,5582017
7Liberia3,2962017
8Marshall Islands3,1992017
9Hong Kong2,5762017
10Russia2,5722017
11Malta2,1702017
12Korea, South1,9072017
13Vietnam1,8182017
14Malaysia1,6902017
15India1,6742017
16Norway1,5852017
17United Kingdom1,5512017
18Philippines1,5082017
19Bahamas, The1,4402017
20Italy1,4302017
21Greece1,3642017
22Turkey1,2852017
23Netherlands1,2442017
24Cyprus1,0222017
25Antigua and Barbuda9642017
26Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8822017
27Thailand7812017
28Brazil7662017
29Belize7562017
30Iran7392017
31Denmark6542017
32Canada6392017
33Mexico6222017
34United Arab Emirates6182017
35Germany6142017
36Nigeria5832017
37France5552017
38Honduras5522017
39Australia5492017
40Spain4722017
41Portugal4662017
42Sierra Leone4512017
43Cambodia4422017
44Vanuatu4212017
45Ukraine4192017
46Egypt3992017
47Sweden3682017
48Saudi Arabia3572017
49Taiwan3502017
50Azerbaijan3112017
51Togo3082017
52Bangladesh3062017
53Gibraltar2912017
54Croatia2882017
55Tanzania2792017
56Saint Kitts and Nevis2742017
57Venezuela2672017
58Finland2672017
59Mongolia2612017
60Bahrain2602017
61Korea, North2482017
62Tuvalu2452017
63Cook Islands2182017
64Chile2112017
65Comoros2032017
66Belgium1852017
67Papua New Guinea1732017
68Moldova1722017
69Kuwait1612017
70Argentina1612017
71Cayman Islands1612017
72Bermuda1602017
73Poland1522017
74Luxembourg1522017
75Qatar1432017
76Ecuador1382017
77Kiribati1332017
78Kazakhstan1192017
79Romania1142017
80Barbados1122017
81Algeria1102017
82Trinidad and Tobago1052017
83New Zealand1032017
84Colombia1032017
85Brunei1022017
86Libya982017
87Burma972017
88Faroe Islands962017
89Curacao922017
90Peru882017
91Micronesia, Federated States of882017
92Georgia842017
93Ireland832017
94Sri Lanka822017
95Morocco822017
96South Africa822017
97Bulgaria802017
98Estonia782017
99Paraguay782017
100Iraq772017
101Dominica762017
102Turkmenistan732017
103Fiji682017
104Maldives662017
105Latvia652017
106Tunisia622017
107Lithuania602017
108Albania572017
109Uruguay562017
110Angola552017
111Guyana552017
112Bolivia552017
113Lebanon542017
114Pakistan522017
115Switzerland512017
116Oman512017
117Ghana442017
118Cuba432017
119Israel422017
120Cabo Verde422017
121Jamaica412017
122Equatorial Guinea402017
123Congo, Republic of the402017
124Tonga342017
125Iceland332017
126Congo, Democratic Republic of the332017
127Yemen312017
128Jordan312017
129Mauritius282017
130Madagascar282017
131Mozambique272017
132Gabon272017
133Senegal262017
134Seychelles242017
135Dominican Republic232017
136Solomon Islands222017
137Syria212017
138Kenya202017
139British Virgin Islands202017
140Cameroon192017
141Djibouti182017
142Sudan172017
143French Polynesia172017
144Sao Tome and Principe162017
145Montenegro122017
146Ethiopia112017
147Costa Rica102017
148Suriname102017
149Samoa102017
150Cote d'Ivoire92017
151Eritrea92017
152New Caledonia92017
153Guinea-Bissau92017
154Namibia92017
155Guatemala92017
156Greenland82017
157Gambia, The82017
158Slovenia72017
159Benin62017
160Mauritania62017
161Grenada62017
162Somalia52017
163Nicaragua52017
164Belarus42017
165Turks and Caicos Islands42017
166Haiti42017
167Guam32017
168Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)32017
169Niger22017
170El Salvador22017
171Anguilla12017
172Austria12017
173Guinea12017
174Zambia12017
175Macau12017
176Uganda12017
177Laos12017