Library

 
COUNTRY COMPARISON :: MERCHANT MARINE
Merchant marine compares all ships engaged in the carriage of goods; or all commercial vessels (as opposed to all nonmilitary ships), which excludes tugs, fishing vessels, offshore oil rigs, etc.
Download
RankCountryMERCHANT MARINEDate of Information
1Panama6,4132010
2Liberia2,5592010
3China2,0302010
4Malta1,6502010
5Hong Kong1,6442010
6Singapore1,5992010
7Marshall Islands1,5932010
8Indonesia1,3402010
9Antigua and Barbuda1,2572010
10Bahamas, The1,1602010
11Russia1,1432010
12Greece8602010
13Cyprus8382010
14Korea, South7862010
15Netherlands7442010
16Japan6842010
17Italy6812010
18Turkey6292010
19Norway5852010
20Vietnam5792010
21Cambodia5442010
22United Kingdom5042010
23Philippines4462010
24Germany4272010
25Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4122010
26United States3932010
27Denmark3672010
28Thailand3632010
29India3402010
30Isle of Man3212010
31Malaysia3152010
32Gibraltar2672010
33Belize2472010
34Sierra Leone2152010
35Canada1812010
36France1622010
37Korea, North1582010
38Saint Kitts and Nevis1522010
39Comoros1492010
40Georgia1422010
41Bermuda1392010
42Sweden1352010
43Ukraine1342010
44Spain1322010
45Moldova1212010
46Cayman Islands1162010
47Taiwan1122010
48Portugal1092010
49Barbados1092010
50Brazil1092010
51Finland972010
52Tanzania942010
53Azerbaijan902010
54Nigeria892010
55Honduras882010
56Belgium872010
57Croatia772010
58Vanuatu772010
59Kiribati772010
60Iran762010
61Saudi Arabia722010
62Egypt672010
63Monaco642010
64Bangladesh622010
65United Arab Emirates612010
66Togo612010
67Tuvalu582010
68Mongolia572010
69Venezuela532010
70Mexico522010
71Luxembourg492010
72Ecuador442010
73Dominica432010
74Chile422010
75Australia412010
76Switzerland382010
77Lithuania382010
78Algeria382010
79Faroe Islands372010
80Argentina362010
81Cook Islands352010
82Kuwait342010
83Papua New Guinea312010
84Ireland312010
85Lebanon292010
86Burma292010
87Qatar282010
88Morocco262010
89Estonia252010
90Slovenia242010
91Libya232010
92Peru222010
93Bulgaria222010
94Sri Lanka212010
95Syria192010
96Paraguay192010
97Maldives182010
98Bolivia182010
99Albania172010
100Uruguay162010
101New Zealand152010
102Jersey142010
103Jamaica142010
104Cabo Verde132010
105Colombia122010
106Jordan122010
107French Polynesia122010
108Fiji112010
109Kazakhstan112010
110Turkmenistan112010
111Pakistan112010
112Slovakia112010
113Latvia112010
114Guyana102010
115Brunei92010
116Tunisia92010
117Seychelles92010
118Poland92010
119Bahrain82010
120Israel82010
121Ethiopia82010
122Tonga72010
123Angola72010
124Equatorial Guinea52010
125Kenya52010
126Yemen52010
127Romania52010
128Oman52010
129Eritrea42010
130Gambia, The42010
131Trinidad and Tobago42010
132Mauritius42010
133Ghana42010
134Austria32010
135Cuba32010
136South Africa32010
137New Caledonia32010
138Sao Tome and Principe32010
139Micronesia, Federated States of32010
140Gabon22010
141Iceland22010
142Iraq22010
143Sudan22010
144Mozambique22010
145Samoa22010
146Montenegro22010
147Congo, Democratic Republic of the12010
148Congo, Republic of the12010
149Costa Rica12010
150Czechia12010
151Timor-Leste12010
152Madagascar12010
153Namibia12010
154Senegal12010
155Somalia12008
156Greenland12010
GO TOP