Library

 
Chiefs of State & Cabinet Members of Foreign GovernmentChiefs of State and Cabinet Members of Foreign Governments
Korea, North - NDE
click here for more information on Korea, North
Last Updated: 22 Apr 2019 Click here to generate a printable PDF of Korea, North
North Korea is also known as the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK). The top positions in the government and the Korean Workers' Party continue to be held by deceased leaders Kim Il Sung (died 8 Jul 1994) and Kim Jong Il (died 17 Dec 2011), designating them as "eternal" leaders.
  • Eternal Pres.
    KIM Il Sung
  • Eternal Gen. Sec., Korean Workers' Party (KWP)
    KIM Jong Il
  • Chairman, KWP
    KIM Jong Un
  • Chmn., State Affairs Commission (SAC)
    KIM Jong Un
  • First Vice Chmn., SAC
    CHOE Ryong Hae
  • Vice Chmn., SAC
    PAK Pong Ju
  • Member, SAC
    CHOE Pu Il
  • Member, SAC
    CHOE Son Hui
  • Member, SAC
    JONG Kyong Thaek
  • Member, SAC
    KIM Jae Ryong
  • Member, SAC
    KIM Su Gil
  • Member, SAC
    KIM Yong Chol
  • Member, SAC
    NO Kwang Chol
  • Member, SAC
    RI Man Gon
  • Member, SAC
    RI Su Yong
  • Member, SAC
    RI Yong Ho
  • Member, SAC
    THAE Jong Su
  • Supreme Cdr., Korean People's Army (KPA)
    KIM Jong Un
  • Dir., KPA General Political Bureau
    KIM Su Gil
  • Chief, KPA General Staff Department
    RI Yong Gil
  • Pres., Supreme People's Assembly (SPA) Presidium
    CHOE Ryong Hae
  • Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    KIM Yong Dae
  • Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    THAE Hyong Chol
  • Honorary Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    CHOE Yong Rim
  • Honorary Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    KIM Yong Ju
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    JANG Chun Sil
  • Sec. Gen., SPA Presidium
    JONG Yong Guk
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    JU Yong Gil
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KANG Ji Yong
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KANG Myong Chol
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KANG Su Rin
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Chang Yop
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Nung O
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Yong Chol
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    PAK Myong Chol
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    RI Chol
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    RI Myong Chol
  • Chmn., SPA
    CHOE Thae Bok
  • Vice Chmn., SPA
    AN Tong Chun
  • Vice Chmn., SPA
    RI Hye Jong
  • Premier, Cabinet
    KIM Jae Ryong
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    IM Chol Ung
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    JON Kwang Ho
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    KIM Tok Hun
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    KO In Ho
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RI Ju O
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RI Ryong Nam
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RO Tu Chol
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    TONG Jong Ho
  • Sec. Gen., Cabinet Secretariat
    KIM Yong Ho
  • Min. of Agriculture
    KO In Ho
  • Min. of Chemical Industry
    JANG Kil Ryong
  • Min. of Coal Industry
    MUN Myong Hak
  • Min. of Commerce
    KIM Kyong Nam
  • Min. of Construction & Building-Materials Industry
    PAK Hun
  • Min. of Consumer Goods Industry
    RI Kang Son
  • Min. of Culture
    PAK Chun Nam
  • Min. of Electric Power Industry
    KIM Man Su
  • Min. of Electronics Industry
    KIM Jae Song
  • Min. of External Economic Relations
    KIM Yong Jae
  • Min. of Fisheries
    SONG Chun Sop
  • Min. of Food Procurement & Admin.
    MUN Ung Jo
  • Min. of Foreign Affairs
    RI Yong Ho
  • Min. of Forestry
    HAN Ryong Guk
  • Pres. of Kim Il Sung University, Chmn. of the University's Party Guidance Committee, & Min. of Higher Education
    CHOE Sang Gon
  • Min. of Labor
    YUN Kang Ho
  • Min. of Land & Environmental Protection & and Dir. of the State Affairs Commission Forestry Policy Supervisory Bureau
    KIM Kyong Jun
  • Min. of Light Industry
    CHOE Il Ryong
  • Min. of Local Industry
    JO Yong Chol
  • Min. of Machine-Building Industry
    YANG Sung Ho
  • Min. of Metallurgical Industry
    KIM Chung Gol
  • Min. of National Natural Resources Development
    KIM Chol Su
  • Min. of Nuclear Power Industry
    WANG Chang Uk
  • Min. of Oil Industry
    KO Kil Son
  • Min. of Finance
    KI Kwang Ho
  • Min. of People's Armed Forces
    NO Kwang Chol
  • Min. of People's Security (under Kim Jong Un's direct control)
    CHOE Pu Il
  • Min. of Physical Culture & Sports
    KIM Il Guk
  • Min. of Shipbuilding
    KANG Chol Gu
  • Min. of State Security (under Kim Jong Un's direct control)
    JONG Kyong Thaek
  • Min. of Land & Maritime Transport
    KANG Jong Gwan
  • Chmn., Education Commission
    KIM Sung Du
  • Min. of Mining Industry
    RYOM Chol Su
  • Chmn., State Price Commission
    RYANG Ui Gyong
  • Chmn., State Science & Technology Commission
    RI Chung Gil
  • Min. of Post & Telecommunications
    KIM Kwang Chol
  • Dir., Central Statistics Bureau
    CHOE Sung Ho
  • Min. of Public Health
    O Chun Bok
  • Pres., State Academy of Sciences
    JANG Chol
  • Min. of Railways
    JANG Hyok
  • Min. of State Construction Control
    KWON Song Ho
  • Permanent Representative to the UN, New York
    KIM Song
  • Min. of Urban Management
    KANG Yong Su
  • Chmn., State Planning Commission
    RO Tu Chol
  • Pres., Central Bank
    KIM Chon Gyun
GO TOP