Library

 

Glossary of Terms: The Contra Story

ADCI

Acting Director of Central Intelligence

ADDO

Associate Deputy Director for Operations

ADREN

Nicaraguan Democratic Revolutionary Alliance, an anti-Sandinista group formed in 1980 and disbanded in 1982

A.K.A.

Also Known As

ALA

Directorate of Intelligence/Office of African and Latin American Analysis

ARDE

Democratic Revolutionary Alliance, an anti-Sandinista, political-military organization founded in Costa Rica in 1982

ATF

Department of Justice, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms

AUSA

Assistant United States Attorney

BOS

Southern Opposition Bloc, an anti-Sandinista group founded in Costa Rica in 1985

CATF

Directorate of Operations/Latin America Division/Central America Task Force

CGT

French General Confederation of Labor

CIA

Central Intelligence Agency

CMA

Civilian Military Assistance

CMS

Directorate of Operations/Career Management Staff

COPS

Chief of Operations

CONDOR

Nicaraguan Coalition of Opposition to the Regime, an anti-Sandinista group based in Miami, Florida, and formed in 1985

COS

Chief of Station

DCI

Director of Central Intelligence

DCOS

Deputy Chief of Station

DDCI

Deputy Director of Central Intelligence

DEA

Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration

DGSE

General Directorate of State Security, the Sandinista secret police and Ministry of Interior special forces

DI

Directorate of Intelligence

DIA

Defense Intelligence Agency

DO

Directorate of Operations

DDO

Deputy Director for Operations

DoD

Department of Defense

DoJ

Department of Justice

DoS

Department of State

E.O.

Executive Order

EPS

DO/Special Activities Staff/Special Operations Group/Evaluation and Plans Staff

ERN

Army of the Nicaraguan Resistance, a Contra organization formed in 1987 consisting of the ERN/North front and the ERN/South front

ERP

Employee Review Panel

FARN

Nicaraguan Revolutionary Armed Force, the military arm of the anti-Sandinista Nicaraguan Democratic Union founded in 1980

FBI

DoJ, Federal Bureau of Investigation

FDN

Nicaraguan Democratic Force, an armed anti-Sandinista organization founded in 1982

FRS

Sandino Revolutionary Front, an anti-Sandinista, political-military organization founded in 1982

FSLN

Sandinista National Liberation Front, Marxist organization founded with Cuban help in 1961

FY

Fiscal Year

GOC

Government of Cuba

GRN

Government of National Reconstruction, official designation of the government of Nicaragua from July 1979 until January 1985

HAC

House Appropriations Committee

HN

Headquarters Notice

HR

Headquarters Regulation

HPSCI

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

IG

Inspector General

IMS

DO/Information Management Staff

INS

DoJ, Immigration and Naturalization Service

KISAN

United Indigenous Peoples of Nicaragua, Atlantic Coast Indian organization established in 1985

MDN

Nicaraguan Democratic Movement, a social democratic party

MFR

Memorandum for the Record

MINT

GRN, Ministry of the Interior

MISURASATA

Miskito, Sumo, Rama, Sandinista All Together, an Atlantic Coast Indian organization formed in 1979

MOU

Memorandum of Understanding

NHAO

DoS, Nicaraguan Humanitarian Assistance Office

NIE

National Intelligence Estimate

NIO

National Intelligence Officer

NOG

DO/LA Division/CATF/Nicaraguan Operations Group

NSC

National Security Council

OCA

DCI/Office of Congressional Affairs

OES

Special Secret Operations Command of the 15th of September Legion

OGC

DCI/Office of General Counsel

OGI

DI/Office of Global Issues

OIC

Office of Independent Counsel

OIG

DCI/Office of Inspector General

OIJ

Costa Rican Office of Judicial Investigation

OIPR

DoJ, Office of Intelligence Policy and Review

OMS

DA/Office of Medical Services

OS

DA/Office of Security

PAR

Performance Appraisal Report

PDF

Panamanian Defense Forces

PRA

Permanent Resident Alien

RN

Nicaraguan Resistance, formed in 1987 by unification of BOS and the Unified Nicaraguan Opposition

SAS

DO/Special Activities Staff

SAT

Southern Air Transport

SFRC

Senate Foreign Relations Committee

SICC

Southern Indigenous Creole Community

SOG

DO/LA Division/CATF/Special Operations Group

SOG

DO/SAS/Special Operations Group

SSCI

Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

UDN

Nicaraguan Democratic Union, Southern Front Contra organization founded in 1980

UNO

Unified Nicaraguan Opposition in 1985-1987, joined with BOS in 1987 to form the RN

USDAO

U.S. Defense Attaché Office

YATAMA

The United Nations of Yapti Tasba--the Sacred Motherland, a Miskito Indian group formed by the 1987 merger of the anti-Sandinista forces of KISAN, MISURA, and MISURASATA


Posted: Apr 26, 2007 10:16 AM
Last Updated: Apr 26, 2007 10:16 AM