Document Type:
[…] In addition, the contents of the Requested PDBs fall within ? 3.3(b)(1) of the Executive Order, which exempts from automatic declassification after 31 December 2006 information that could be expected to reveal the identity of a confidential human source, or a human intelligence source, or reveal information about the application of an intelligence source or method. 47. Finally, even text that in isolation may be considered unclassified may be classified as part of a compilation of information that is classified in the aggregate. Section 1.7(e) of the Executive order provides: Compilations of items of information that are individually unclassified may be classified if the compiled information reveals an additional association or relationship that (1) meets the standards for classification under this order; and (2) is not otherwise revealed in the individual items of information. As used in this order, "compilation" means an aggregate of pre-existing unclassified items of information. if all the information that is classified piece-by-piece for the reasons explained below were redacted out of. the Requested PDBs, the information remaining would presumably, standing alone,