Document Type:
[…] Section 3.3(a) of the Executive order calls for the automatic declassification of previously-classified information that is more than 25 years old after 31 December 200.6 unless the information is properly exempted under ? 3.3(b). As explained more fully below, information withheld from release in the Requested PDBs meets the Executive Order criteria for classification under ? 1.4 and is exempt from declassification under ? 3.3 and thus is properly withheld under FOIA exemption (b)(1). 2. The Definition of Information that is "Properly Classified" 43. Section 6.1(h) of Executive Order defines "classified national security information" or "classified information" as "information that has been determined pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form." 44. Under ? 1.3(a)(2) of the Executive Order, the President designated the Director of Central Intelligence as an official authorized to exercise original TOP SECRET classification authority.