CAN DEMOCRACY KEEP SECRETS? DO WE NEED AN OFFICIAL SECRETS ACT?
[…] Whether it would be possible to prove the requisite intent to aid the enemy or whether the presence of other intents, such as informing the public, would be exculpatory is an open question. To prevent these kinds of complica- tions, section 301(c) of the Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982 (Public Law 97-200, 96 Stat. 122, 50 U.S.C. 421) uses in place of the intent standard a supposedly more objective standard requiring that the disclosure be "in the course of a pattern of activities intended to identify and expose covert agents and with reason to believe that such Policy Review *_~*~ Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/02: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000100080004-5 Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/02 : CIA-RDP05CO1629R000100080004-5 activities would impair or impede the foreign intelligence activities of the United States." S. 112 U.S. 19 (1941). ~. Ibid., pp. 28-29. Among the factors to be considered, an- other court ruled in 1962, is whether the information in- Volved is classified. United States v. Soblen, 301 F.2d 236 (2d ('it.), cert. denied, 370 U.S. 944 (1962).