CAN DEMOCRACY KEEP SECRETS? DO WE NEED AN OFFICIAL SECRETS ACT?
[…] The Constitution, as the Supreme Court has often affirmed, is not a suicide pact. Present statutes fall into two categories: those concern- ( an Democracy Keep Secrets? the Espionage Act of 1917,1 and a few were added by the Internal Security Act of 1950.1 Analysis of the language of these statutes and of their legislative history makes it likely that they do not prohibit the publication of defense information. The most comprehensive provisions are in section 794. Subsection 794(a) punishes by death or imprisonment up to life the actual or attempted communication to any foreign government or foreign citizen of "any document, writing, code hook, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defense." Such communication is unlawful if done "with intent or reason to believe that it is to he used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation." There are ample grounds to think that this section does not aim at public speech or publication.