PROVIDING CERTAIN BASIC AUTHORITY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] in advance, which is prohibited by 31 United States Code 529 unless authorized
by an appropriation or other law.
(31 U. S. C. 529): "No advance of public money shall be made in ally case
unless authorized by the appropriation conceriied or other lay * * *" (60
Stat. 809).
Section 3 (h). Maintain rented properties.-The purpose of this provision is
to permit the Department to manage the property rented or leased under 3 (g)
in such a manner as will provide economical operation and security. The Sec-
retary has general authority to do so under the following provision:
(41 U. S. C. 12): "No contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair,
or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement 'hich shall
bind the Government to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the Treas-
ury appropriated for the specific purpose" (sec. 3733, Rev. Stat.).
(22 U. S. C. 296): " * * * the Secretary of State is authorized to supervise,
preserve, maintain, operate * * * the Foreign Service properties in foreign