PROVIDING CERTAIN BASIC AUTHORITY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] State Department to carry out its normal functions. The majority of items
cover the normal housekeeping tasks which the Department of State has found
necessary in maintaining a worldwide organization for diplomatic and consular
operations.
The specific provisions of the bill are explained in the following sections:
Section 1. Passport and despatch agencies.--This section provides that the
Secretary of State is authorized to establish, maintain and operate passport and
despatch agencies.
The, Secretary has basic authority to issue passports as set forth below:
(22 U. S. C. 211a): "The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports,
and cause passports to be granted, issued, and vertified in foreign countries by
c. tiplem.atic representatives of the United States * * * under such rules as the
President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States,
and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports" (44 Stat. 887).
Passport agencies established as a convenience to the public are considered
a normal activity to expedite the public business. Authority to establish, main-
tain and operate passport agencies has been contained in annual appropriation
acts for many years.