PROVIDING CERTAIN BASIC AUTHORITY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Stat.; 23 Stat. 55; 24 Stat. 83; 28 Stat. 205;
42 Stat. 24; 46 Stat. 20,1).
(50 U. S. C. App. 1291:) "Officers and members of cre's's * * * employed on
United states or foreign flag vessels as employees of the United States * * ` shall,
with respect to * * * (2) death, injuries, illness; mainte:iance and cure, loss of
effects, detention, or repatriation * * * have all the rights, benefits, exemptions,
privileges, and liabilities, under law applicable to citizens of the United States
employed as seamen on privately owned and operated American vessels * * *"
(57 .;tat. 45, as amended).
Section 3 (g). Rent of buildings.--This provision is similar to the following
authorization contained in the :State Appropriation Act, 1931:
(22 U. S. C. 291:) "The Secretary of State may lease or rent, for perindsnot
exceeding ten years, such buildings and grounds for the use of the Voreign service
as may be necessary; and he may, in accordance with existi-ig practice without
cost to them, and within the limit of any appropriation by Congress, furnish
the officers and employees in the Foreign Service with living quarters, heat, likht,
and household equipment in Government-owned or rented buildings, at places
where, in his judgment, it would be in the public interest to do so, not',cithstanding
the provisions of section 70 of title 5; * * *" (46 Stat. 177).
Rental for periods in excess of 10 years is provided in the Foreign service
Buildings Act of 1926, as amended.
The proposed provision resulted from the Department's experience in being