ALASKA STATEHOOD
[…] Act shall be distributed as follows as soon as practicable after Decem-
ber 31 and June 30 of each year: (1) 90 per centum thereof shall be
paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State of Alaska for
disposition by the legislature thereof; and (2) 10 per centum shall
i
be deposited n the Treasury of the United States to the credit of
miscellaneous receipts."
(b) Section 35 of the Act entitled "An Act to promote the mining
of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain",
approved February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U. S. C. 191), is hereby 41 Stat. 450.
amended by inserting immediately before the colon preceding the first
proviso thereof the following: ", and of those from Alaska 521/2 per
centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by
the legislature thereof".
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release @ 50-Yr 2014/01/15:
CIA-RDP60-00321R000300330001-2
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release @ 50-Yr 2014/01/15:
C1A-RDP60-00321R000300330001-2 -14- July 7, 1958
72 Stat. 352.