PUBLIC LAW 87-793
[…] rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule of such Act.".
(c) Section 4 of the Act of May 29, 1959 (73 Stat. 63; Public Law
86-36), as amended by section 204 of the Act of October 4, 1961 (75 50 use 402 note.
Stat. 791; Public Law 87-367), authorizing scientific and professional
positions in the National Security Agency, is amended by striking out
", as amended by paragraph (:34) (B) of the first section of the Act of
Se tember 2, 1958 (72 Stat. 1456; Public Law 85-861)". 10 USC 1581.
(pd) The proviso contained in the first sentence of section 208(
of the Public Health Service Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 210(8)), 64 Stat. 447..
relating to the rates of compensation of certain scientific, professional,
and administrative personnel in the Public Health Service, is amended
to read as follows: ": Provided, That the rates of compensation for
positions established pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall
not be less than the minimum rate of grade 16 of the General Schedule
of the Classification Act of 1949, as amended, nor more than the highest ante, p. 843.
rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule of such Act, and shall be
subject to the approval of the Civil Service Commission.".
(e) The proviso contained in the second sentence of section 12 of
the Act of May 29, 1884 (62 Stat. 198 as amended and supplemented;
21 U.S.C. 113a), authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to employ
and fix the compensation of technical experts and scientists for re-