PUBLIC LAW 87-793
[…] year for a maximum of thirty positions) of and by inserting in lieu
thereof ", except that (A) to the extent the Administrator deems such
action necessary to the discharge of his responsibilities, he may appoint
and fix the compensation (at not to exceed the highest rate of grade
18 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as
amended, or, for a maximum of thirty positions, not to exceed $21,000
a year) of".
(g) That part of the proviso in section 161d. of the Atomic Energy
Act of 1954, as amended (71 Stat. 613; 42 U.S.C. 2201), fixing a limit 68 stet. 948.
of $19,000 on the compensation of scientific and technical personnel,
is amended by striking out the words "up to a limit of $19,000)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "up to a limit of the highest rate of grade
18 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as
amended) ".
(h) Section 302(f) ' of the Federal Aviation Act of 1,958 (72 Stat.
746; 49 U.S.C. 1343(d) ), as amended, authorizing the Administrator 75 Stat. 791.
of the Federal Aviation Agency to select, employ, and fix the compen-