GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES SALARY REFORM ACT OF 1964
[…] for level III; class 3, the rate for level IV;
and class 4, the rate for level V.".
(c) That part of section 201(f) of the Na-
tional Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958
(72 Stat. 438; 42 U.S.C. 2471(f)), fixing a
limit of $19.000 on the compensation of seven
persona in the National Aeronautics and
Space Council, ID amended by striking out
"compensated at the rate of not more than
$19,000 a year," and Inserting in lieu thereof
"compensated at not to exceed the highest
rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule of
the Classification Act of 1949, as amended,".
(d) Clause (A) of section 203 (b) (2) of
the National Aeronautics and Space Act of
1958 (72 Stat. 429; 42 U.S.C. 2473(b) (2) ), as
amended, Ls amended to read as follows: "(A)
to the extent the Administrator deems such
action necessary to the discharge of hie re-
sponsibilities, he may appoint not more than
four hundred and twenty-five of the scien-
tific, engineering, and administrative per-
sonnel of the Administration without re-
gard to such lawm, and may fix the compen-
sation of such personnel not in excess of the
highest rate of grade 18 of the General
Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949,
as amended, and".
(e) Section 6(f) of the Act of September
24, 1959 ('73 Stat. 708; 5 U.S.C. 2376(f)), re-
lating to the maximum compensation pay-
able to employees of the Advisory Commis-