AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] (e) Section 241(a)(10) is amended by substituting for the words "Section 101(a)(27)(C)" the words "Section 101(a)(27)(A)". (f) Section 243(h) is amended by striking out "physical persecution" and inserting in lieu thereof "persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion". SEC. 12. Section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 214; 8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended as follows: (a) Subsection (d) is amended to read: "(d) Upon the cancellation of deportation in the case of any alien under this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for per- manent residence as of the date the cancellation of deportation of such alien is made, and unless the alien is entitled to a special immigrant classification under section 101(a) (27) (A), or is an immediate relative within the meaning of section 201(b) the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of nonpreference immigrant visas authorized to be issued under section