LAWS DEALING WITH IMMIGRATION --MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] irrevocably released the child for emigration and adoption; who has been adopted abroad by a United States citizen and, his spouse who personally saw and observed the child prior to or during the adoption proceedings; or who is coming to the United States for adoption by a United States citizen and spouse who have complied with the preadoption requirements, if any, of the child's proposed residence: Provided, That no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any such child shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this Act.' "SEc. 9. Section 211 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181; 8 U.S.C. 1181) is amended to read as follows : "'SEc. 211. (a) Except as provided in sub- section (b) no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General. With respect to immigrants to be admitted under quotas of quota areas prior to June 30, 1988, no immigrant visa shall be deemed valid unless the immigrant is prop- erly chargeable to the quota area under the quota of which the visa is issued. "'(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 212(a) (20). of this Act in such cases or in such-classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regulations pre- scribed, returning resident immigrants, de- fined in section 101(a) (27) (B), who are otherwise admissable may be readmitted