LAWS DEALING WITH IMMIGRATION --MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] SEC. 18. So much of section 272(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 226; 8 U.S.C. 1322(a)) as precedes the words "shall pay to the collector of customs" is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring to the United States an alien (other than an alien crewman) who is (1) mentally re- tarded, (2) insane, (3) afflicted with psy- chopathic personality, or with sexual devia- tion, (4) a chronic alcoholic, (5) afflicted with any dangerous contagious disease, or (6) a narcotic drug addict,". SEC. 19.. Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 219;