LAWS DEALING WITH IMMIGRATION --MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by the- consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and con- taining such conditions as the consular of- ficer shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 214(a), or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subse- quently acquired under section 248 of the Act, such alien will depart from the United States.' "sac: 18. So much of section 272(a) of the Immigration 'and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 226; 8 U.S.C. 1322(a)) as precedes the words shall pay to the collector of customs' is amended to read as follows: "'SEC. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring to the United States an alien (other than an alien crewman) who is (1) mentally re- tarded, (2) insane, (3) afflicted with psycho- pathic personality, or with sexual deviation, (4) a chronic alcoholic, (5) afflicted with any dangerous contagious disease, or (6) a nar- cotic drug addict,'. "SEC. 19. Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 219;