A BILL TO AMEND THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
[…] of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety
in such sum and containing such conditions as
the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure
that at the expiration of the time for which
such alien has been admitted by the Attorney
General, as provided in section 214(a), or upon
failure to maintain the status under which he was
admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently
acquired under section 248 of the Act, such alien
will depart from the United States. "
SEC. 20. So much of section 272(a) of the Immigration
": Provided further, That a visa may be
issued to an alien defined in section 101(a)(15)
(B) or (F), if such alien is otherwise entitled
and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 226, 8 U.S.C. 1322(
)) as
precedes the words "shall pay to the collector of customs"
is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring to the
United States an alien (other than an alien crewman) who
is (1) mentally retarded, (2) insane, (3) afflicted with
psychopathic personality, (4) a chronic alcoholic, (5)
afflicted with any dangerous contagious disease, or (6) a
narcotic drug addict, ".
Approved For Release 2005/04/21 : CIA-RDP67B00446R000100280042-5