(Classified)
[…] SEC. 522. Notwithstanding any provision of this Act and until such time as regulations are issued under this Act, employees shall continue to be paid allowances and differentials in accordance with rules and regulations issued pursuant to the laws in effect immediately prior to the enactment of this Act and such rules and regulations may be amended or revoked in accordance with the provisions of such laws. SEC. 523. (a) Section 912 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 26 USC 912. (relating to exemption for certain allowances) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 912. EXEMPTIONS FOR CERTAIN ALLOWANCES "The following items shall not be included in gross income, and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle : "(1) FOREIGN AREAS ALLOWANCES.-In the case of civilian officers and employees of the Government of the United States, amounts received as allowances or otherwise (but not amounts received as post differentials) under- "(A) title IX of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C., sec.