Document Type:
[…] Such person may receive such compensation and allowances as are authorized by the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended, not to exceed those authorized 60 Stat. 999. for a chief of mission, class 2, within the meaning of said Act, as the 22 USC 801 President may determine. Such person may also, in the President's note. discretion, receive any other benefits and pperquisites available under this Act to chiefs of special missions or staffs outside the United States established under this section." (e) Amend section 635, which relates to general authorities, by add- 22 USC 2395. ing the following new subsection (k) : "(k) Any cost-type contract or agreement (including grants) entered into with a university, college, or other educational institution for the purpose of carrying out programs authorized by part I may provide for the payment of the reimbursable indirect costs of said university, college, or other educational institution on the basis of predetermined fixed-percentage rates all lied to the total, or an element thereof, of the reimbursable di ect costs incurred."