Document Type:
[…] (e) Amend section 635, which relates to general authorities, by add- 22 USC 2395. ing the following new subsection (k) : "(k) Any cost-type contract or agreement (including grants) entered into with a university, college, or other educational institution for the purpose of carrying out programs authorized by part I may provide for the payment of the reimbursable indirect costs of said university, college, or other educational institution on the basis of predetermined fixed-percentage rates all lied to the total, or an element thereof, of the reimbursable di ect costs incurred." (f) Amend section 636, which relates to provisions on uses of funds, 22 USC 2396. by adding the following new subsection (h) : "(h) In carrying out programs under this Act., the President shall take all appropriate steps to assure that, to the maximum extent pos- sible, (1) countries receiving assistance under this Act contribute local currencies to meet the cost of contractual and other services rendered in conjunction with such programs, and (2) foreign cur- rencies owned by the United States are utilized to meet the costs of such contractual and other services." (g) Amend section 637(a), which relates to administrative 76 Stat. 262. expenses, by striking out. "1963" and "$53,000,000" and substituting 22 USC 2397. "1964" and "$54,000,000", respectively.