Document Type:
[…] There shall be transferred into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, as of the close of each fiscal year, earnings which the Secretary determines to be excess to the needs of the fund. There is hereby authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary to provide capital for the fund." SEC. 406. The first sentence of the first section of the Act entitled "An Act to authorize participation by the United States in parlia- nientary conferences of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization", 22 USC 1928a. approved July 11, 1956 (70 Stat. 523), is amended to read as follows: "That not to exceed eighteen Members of Congress shall be appointed to meet jointly and annually with representative parliamentary groups from other NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) members, for discussion of common problems in the interests of the maintenance of peace and security in the North Atlantic area." Approved December 16, 1963. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: HOUSE REPORTS: No. 646 (Comm. on Foreign Affairs), (Comm. of Conference). SENATE REPORT No. 588 (Comm. on Foreign Relations). CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 109 (1963): Aug. 22: Considered in House. Aug. 23: Considered and passed House.