FEDERAL SALARY COMPARABILITY ACT OF 1969
[…] Federal Bureau of Investigation. The administration strongly en-
dorses this legislation.
The Compensation Subcommittee also heard testimony concernin
the implementation, by the Department of Defense, of Public Law
89-391, amending the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay
and Personnel Practices Act, now 20 U.S.C. 901-907. It was dis-
closed that administrative practice in the Department of Defense
results in teachers of overseas dependent children being paid on
salary schedules which are 1 year out of date at the time of
implementation.
Public Law 89-391 (20 U.S.C. 902(a)) provides that teachers em-
ployed by the Department of Defense for schools for overseas depend-
ent children are to be paid "at rates equal to the average of the range
of rates of basic competence for similar positions of a comparable
level of duties and responsibilities in urban school jurisdictions in
the United States of 100,000 or more population."
The Department of Defense, however, bases its September salary
schedule on rates paid in the comparable districts on the previous
December, rather than on the actual rate paid in accordance with
salary schedules negotiated by the comparable school districts, usually