FEDERAL SALARY COMPARABILITY ACT OF 1969
[…] for the Corps of Engineers to furnish an appropriate allowance in place
of the quarters or subsistence when adverse weather conditions or
similar circumstances prevent the transportation of the employee from
the shore to the vessel, or quarters or subsistence or both are not
available on the vessel while it is undergoing repairs.
The language "notwithstanding section 5536 of this title," is used
in this subsection in order to remove any doubt, that the allowance
may be paid regardless of whether there is a specific appropriation for
the payment of the additional allowance. The provisions of section
5536, prohibit the payment of any additional allowances to a Federal
employee, "unless specifically authorized by law, and the appropria-
tion therefor, specifically states that it is for the additional pay or
allowance."
The now subsection (c) continues the existing authority of the
Secretary of the Army, to issue regulations relating to the furnishing of
quarters or subsistence on such vessels, and extends such authority to
issue regulations, to cover the furnishing of the allowance, which may