LETTER TO HONORABLE JOHN M. MCCORMACK FROM ROBERT E. HAMPTON
[…] draft bill would be in accord with the program of the Administration.
A similar letter is being sent to the President of the Senate.
By direction of the Commission:
Sincerely yours,
(Signed) Robert E. Hampton
Robert E. Hampton
Chairman
Approved For Release 2006/01/31 : CIA-RDP72-00337R000400070010-7
Approved For Release 2006/01/31 : CIA-RDP72-00337R000400070010-7
To amend title 5, United States Code, to direct the President
to adjust the rates for the statutory pay systems, to establish
an Advisory Committee on Federal Salaries, and for other purposes.
Sec. 1. This Act may be cited as the l'Federal Salary
Comparability Act of 1970".
Sec. 2. (a) Title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking
out sections 5301 and 5302 and inserting in place thereof:
"s5301. Policy
"(a) It is the policy of Congress that Federal pay fixing for
employees be based on the principles that--
"(1) there be equal pay for substantially equal work, and
distinctions be maintained in keeping with work and performance
distinctions; and
"(2) Federal pay rates be comparable with private enterprise
pay rates for the same levels of work.
"(b) Pay levels for the following statutory pay systems shall he
interrelated and the pay rates shall be set and adjusted in accordance