SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS, 1975 - CONFERENCE REPORT
[…] Up- on filing of such certificate, it shall be the duty of the judge designated to hear and determine the case, or the chief judge of the district court if no judge has as yet been designated, to assign the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date-and to cause the ease to be In every way expedited.". (b) Section 2- of the- Act of February 11, 1903- (15 U.S.C. 29; 49 U.S.C. 45), commonly known as the Expediting Act, is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by this section, in every civil action brought in any district court of the United States under the Act entitled 'An Actto pro- tect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies', approved June 2. 1890, or any other Acts having like purpose that have been or hereafter may be enacted, In which the United States is the complain- ant and equitable relief is sought, any appeal from a final judgment entered in any such action shall be taken to the court of appeals pursuant to sections 1291 and 2107 oftitle 28 of the United States Code. An appeal from an interlocutory order entered in any such ac- tion shall be taken to the court of appeals pursuant to section 1292(a) (1) and 2107 of title 28, United States Code, but not other- wise. Any judgment entered by the court of appeals in any such action shall be subject to' review by the Supreme Court upon -a writ of certiorari as provided In section 1254(l) of title 28, United States Code.