PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS AND MATERIALS PRESERVATION ACT
[…] Any challenge shall be considered a priority matter by both courts, requiring imme- diate consideration and resolution. It is the intent of the committee that this section not apply to litigation now pending in which access to the material relating to the Nixon Presidency under the Freedom of Information Act and title to ' the material in issue. But rather, it is intended to apply to actions filed subsequent to enactment of this title. Historical materials This title would give the United States custody of all the Presi- dential "historical material" of Richard M. Nixon. Section 2101 of title 44, United States Code, provides that the term "historical material" includes "books, correspondence, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plots, maps, films, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials having historical or commemorative value." It is understood that these materials include not only memoranda, letters, and. other documents generated by Mr.