STATEMENT BY THE HONORABLE EDWARD H. LEVI ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CIVIL RIGHTS & CONSTITU
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. 533, the Bureau is also authorized to investigate matters where no prosecution is contemplated. Paragraph (3) of that section authorizes the Bureau-"to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General." It is pursuant to this paragraph and the constitutional authority of the President that- particular non-criminal investigative: responsibilities have been assigned to the Bureau.