STATEMENT BY THE HONORABLE EDWARD H. LEVI ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CIVIL RIGHTS & CONSTITU
[…] --'namely,.investigating persons-
crime has'.been or is likely to-be committed so that-the
violators-cari be prosecuted or the crime prevented.- While
this provision of the statute vests in the Bureau general
Approved For Release 2009/01/12 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000300080041-9
Approved For Release 2009/01/12 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000300080041-9
4 - ;.
authority over criminal violations, ti`iere are
investigative a.,t
Other statutes, such as the Congressional Assassination, Kidnapping
and Assault Act (18 U.S.C- 351), which vest in the Bureau specific
responsibilities to investigate violations.
Under 28 U.S.C. 533, the Bureau is also authorized to
investigate matters where no prosecution is contemplated. Paragraph
(3) of that section authorizes the Bureau-"to conduct such other
investigations regarding official matters under the control of the
Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be
directed by the Attorney General." It is pursuant to this
paragraph and the constitutional authority of the President that-
particular non-criminal investigative: responsibilities have been
assigned to the Bureau. For example, under several Executive Orders,
the FBI is vested with the responsibility to conduct background