GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE ACT
[…] "(m) Nothing in this section authorizes any agency to withholdfrom any individual any record, including transcripts, recordings, or minutes required by this section, which is otherwise accessible to such individual under section 552a of this title.". (b) The chapter analysis of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting: "555b. Open meetings." immediately below: "552a. Records about individuals.". EX PARTE COMMUNICATIONS SEC. 4. (a) Section 557 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) (1) In any agency proceeding which is subject to subsection (a) of this section, except to the extent required for the disposition of ex parte matters as authorized by law- Approved For Release 2001/09/07 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800030002-2 Approved For Release 2001/09/07 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800030002-2 7 "(A) no interested person outside the agency shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or