GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE ACT
[…] sentence: "The agency may, to the extent consistent with the interests of justice and the policy of the underlying statutes administered by the agency, consider Approved For Release 2001/09/07 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800030002-2 Approved For Release 2001/09/07 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800030002-2 8 a violation of section 557(d) of this title sufficient grounds for a decision adverse to a party who has knowingly committed such violation or know- ingly caused such violation to occur.". CONFORMING AMENDMENTS SEC. 5. (a) Section 410(b) (1) of title 39, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "Section 552 (public information)," the words "section 552a (records about individuals), section 552b (open meetings),". (b) Section 552(b) (3) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section 552b of this title), provided that such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld from the ublic in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B)establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;". (c) Subsection (d) of section 10 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act is amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Subsections (a) (1) and (a) (3) of this section shall not apply to any portion of an advisory committee meeting where the President,