Document Type:
[…] 90 STAT. 1202
Approved For Release 2005/06/02 : CIA-RDP77M00144R001100220011-7
Approved For Release 2005/06/02 : CIA-RDP77M00144R001100220011-7
Pub. Law 94- 3 97 - 2 - September 3, 1976
If the annuitant dies while still reemployed and the described employ-
ment had continued for at least 5 years, or the equivalent of 5 years
in the case of part-time employment, the person entitled to survivor
annuity under section 8341(b) of this title may elect to deposit in the
Fund and have his rights redetermined under this subchapter.".
(b) Section 8344 of title 5, United States Code, is amended?
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) thereof as sub-
sections (d) and (e), respectively ; and
(2) by inserting immediately after subsection (a) thereof the
following new subsections:
"(b) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity
from the Fund, whose annuity is based on an involuntary separation
(other than an automatic separation or an involuntary separation for
cause or charges on misconduct or delinquency) is reemployed in a
position in which he is subject to this subchapter, payment of the
annuity terminates on reemployment.
"(c) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity
from the Fund, is appointed by the President to a position in which he
is subject to this subchapter, payment of the annuity terminates on
reemployment".
(c) Section 8344(d) of title 5, United States Code, as redesignated