VI. RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] The Act contains many ambiguities and uncer?- tainties concerning the powers and duties of the CIA and NSC. For this reason, proposals are. being considered to mend the Act to make these powers and duties more explicit., S p cificIssues Relatirgto Amendment of the National Security Act of 194K 1. Section 402 (a): Membership of the NSC The function of the NSC is to "advise the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies relating to the national security..." (emphasis added) But as William Watts noted in his testimony before the House Select Committee on October 30th, (T)he National Security Council as presently constituted has no statutory representative, other than the president, who can speak to domestic considerations and concerns.