IMPROVED RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
[…] " In line with the reasoning set forth above, the Committee also deleted the words "to promote the efficiency of the Agency" in paragraph (d) relating to the retirement by the Director of participants in grade GS-13 and below. TAX EXEMPTION FOR DISABILITY ANNUITIES H. R. 7216 included a provision which would have exempted from gross income for Foderal tax purposes a disability annuity awarded under section 231. This specific section is set forth below: Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U. S. C. 104(a)(4) ) (relating to the exclusion from gross income of compensation for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the 12 . Approved For Release 1999/09/07 : CIA-RDP78-03721A000300040006-7 Approved For Release 1999/09/07 : CIA-RDP78-03721A000300040006-7 Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946. as &mended (22 U. S. C. 1081; 60 Stat. 1021), or as a disability annuity payable under title 11 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949. as amended (50 U. S. C. 403(a) It seta . )."