FEDERAL REGISTER PROCUREMENT REGULATIONS
[…] ATrruoRITY: The provisions of this Part 23-3 issued under the authority of sec. 205 (c), 63 Stat. 390; 40 U.S.C. 486(c); sec. 302, 63 Stat. 393, 41 U.S.C. 252; sec. 304, 63 Stat. 395, 41 U.S.C. 254; sec. 307, 63 Stat. 396, 41 U.S.C. 257; sec. 1, 81 Stat. 54, 5 U.S.C. 552; sec. 41, 75 Stat. 631; 22 U.S.C. 2581. Subpart 23-3.1-Use of Negotiation ? 23-3.100 Scope of subpart. This subpart deals with the nature and use of negotiation as distinguished from formal advertising, as a means of pro- curement, and with limitations on that use. ? 23-3.101 General requirements for negotiation. (a) Under section 31 of the Arms Con- trol and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2571), the Director, in carrying out his responsibilities, is authorized "to make arrangements (including contracts, agreements, and grants) for the conduct of research, development, and other studies in the field of arms control and disarmament by U.S. private or public institutions or persons." This authority is initially exercised under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, and under the Federal Procurement Regulations issued by the General Services Administration pursuant thereto.