REIMBURSEMENT OF MEAL AND COFFEE EXPENSES AT OFFICIAL MEETINGS ATTENDED SOLELY BY U. S. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] See 35 Cc--p. Gen. 314 (1955) and.. 43 Comp. Can, 305 (1969) as well as cases cited in those decisions. However, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1.949, 63 Stat. 377, as amended, authorizes GSA to enter into leasing agreements for the benefit and accon odation of Federal. agencies. Specifically secc?- Lion 210(h) (1) of that Act (40 U. S.C. 490(h) (1)) provides as follows "The A miaistrator [of GSA) iii authorized to enter into lease agreements with any person, copart .ershia, corporation, or other public or private entity, :-;':licit do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deans to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accosmodation of Federal. agencies in buildings and i^provements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space- therein to Federal agencies." .we consider the language of this section together vrith its legislative history as authorizing the Administrator of GSA to lease buildings and parts of hui1 dt:? =^ in the District of Col urbia (6cc page` 1, : I7 tse r Pcport No. 1814, and pages 1, 2, and 3 of the Senate Report No., 111)6, 85th