TITLE V - AMENDMENTS TO OTHER LAWS AND MISCELLANEOUS
[…] SEC. 7. The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended as follows : 22 USC 2181. (1) In section 221, strike out "$305,000,000" and insert in lieu thereof "$355,000,000". 22 USC 2183. (2) In section 223(i), strike out "June 30, 1975" and insert in lieu thereof "June 30,1976". SEC. 8. (a) Title III of chapter 2 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended- (1) by striking out the title heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following : "TITLE III-HOUSING AND OTHER CREDIT GUARANTY PROGRAMS"; (2) by inserting immediately after section 222 the following new section : 22 USC 2182a. "SEC. 222A. Agricultural and Productive Credit and Self-Help Community Development Programs.-(a) It is the sense of the Con- gress that in order to stimulate the participation of the private sector in the economic development of less-developed countries in Latin America, the authority conferred by this section should be used to establish pilot programs in not more than five Latin American coun- tries to encourage private banks, credit institutions, similar private lending organizations, cooperatives, and private nonprofit develop- ment organizations to make loans on reasonable terms to organized groups and individuals residing in a community for the purpose of enabling such groups and individuals to carry out agricultural credit and self-help community development projects for which they are unable to obtain financial assistance on reasonable terms. Agricultural credit and assistance for self-help community development projects should include, but not be limited to, material and such projects as wells, pumps, farm machinery, improved seed, fertilizer, pesticides, vocational training, food industry development, nutrition projects, improved breeding stock for farm animals, sanitation facilities, and looms and other handicraft aids. Guaranties.