SENATE RESOLUTION 400 SUBSTITUTE TO BE OFFERED BY SENATOR CANNON FOR A NUMBER OF INFLUENTIAL SENATORS
[…] actually CIA funds. By this means, Congress and the Executive retain
tight control of intelligence expenditures and intelligence information.
The report of the Senate Committee on Armed Services [S. Rept. No. 106,
81st Cong. , 1st Sess. , (1949)] on section 403E (a) states that it "provides
for the annual financing of Agency operations without impairing security."
The reference to "annual financing" indicates that the intent was to protect
the aggregate figure from disclosure as well as individual transfers.
2. 50 U.S. C. 403j may be said to complement section 403f. While
403E protects from disclosure the flow of funds to the Agency, 403j protects
Agency expenditures from disclosure. 50 U . S . C . 403j (b) provides that:
The sums made available to the Agency may be expended
without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating
to the expenditure of Government funds; and for objects of a
confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expend-
itures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director
and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher
for the amount therein certified.
Congress has enacted similar provisions to operate in other situations where
a compelling need for secrecy has been found. Thus, provision is made for
secrecy in accounting for certain Federal Bureau of Investigation expenditures